Sector Data Insights (SDI) is a specialized market intelligence and strategic consulting firm focused on delivering high-quality, data-driven syndicated research reports, industry analysis, competitive intelligence, and advisory solutions. With a strong emphasis on analytical excellence, particularly in life sciences, analytical instrumentation, and related high-tech sectors, Sector Data Insights empowers manufacturers, investors, service providers, researchers, and decision-makers with actionable insights for strategic growth, innovation, and market leadership.
SDI combines deep domain expertise in laboratory and analytical technologies with advanced analytics to provide comprehensive market assessments, technology trend analysis, vendor share data, investment intelligence, supply chain insights, and forward-looking forecasts. Our research supports organizations navigating complex global markets across industries such as life sciences, semiconductors & electronics, consumer goods, materials & chemicals, construction & manufacturing, food & beverages, energy & power, automotive & transportation, ICT & media, aerospace & defense, and BFSI.
Micromobility Batteries by Application (Power Tools, Light Electric Vehicles, Household Cleaning Appliances, Other), by Types (Lithium Ion Battery, Lead Acid Battery, Other), by North America (United States, Canada, Mexico), by South America (Brazil, Argentina, Rest of South America), by Europe (United Kingdom, Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Russia, Benelux, Nordics, Rest of Europe), by Middle East & Africa (Turkey, Israel, GCC, North Africa, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa), by Asia Pacific (China, India, Japan, South Korea, ASEAN, Oceania, Rest of Asia Pacific) Forecast 2026-2034
Updated On : Oct 9, 2026|Base Year : 2025|Pages : 181
The Micromobility Batteries Market reached $7,017 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at 11.8% CAGR to $19,141 million by 2034. The market includes batteries for light electric vehicles, power tools, and household cleaning appliances. Lithium-ion chemistry holds over 82% share, supported by the Lithium Ion Battery Market expanding at 12.4% CAGR. The Light Electric Vehicle Battery Market accounts for 58% of application revenue, driven by e-bikes and e-scooters. The Power Tools Battery Market contributes 21% as cordless tool adoption rises. Asia-Pacific leads with 48% of global demand, followed by Europe at 22% and North America at 18%. Key macro drivers include urbanization, emission regulations, and battery cost declines. The Lead Acid Battery Market remains relevant for low-cost power tools but is losing share due to weight and cycle-life limits. Policy incentives in Europe and China, such as purchase subsidies for e-bikes, directly stimulate demand. Supply chain localization and recycling mandates are reshaping vendor strategies. The Energy Storage Market overlaps in cell supply and BMS components, creating cross-sector competition for manufacturing capacity. Battery safety recalls in 2024, affecting over 120,000 e-bike packs, increased regulatory scrutiny. Despite headwinds, the market adds $1.2 billion in annual revenue between 2025 and 2027.
Micromobility Batteries Market Size (In Billion)
15.0B
10.0B
5.0B
0
7.017 B
2025
7.845 B
2026
8.771 B
2027
9.806 B
2028
10.96 B
2029
12.26 B
2030
13.70 B
2031
Segment Deep-Dive: Light Electric Vehicles Dominance in Micromobility Batteries Market
Segment Analysis Matrix
CAGR %
Market Share %
Key Demand Driver
Light Electric Vehicles
13.2
58
E-bike and e-scooter fleet expansion
Power Tools
9.6
21
Cordless professional tool adoption
Household Cleaning Appliances
8.9
13
Robotic vacuum and cordless stick vacuum demand
Other
7.5
8
Medical mobility and micro logistics
Light Electric Vehicles: Revenue Engine
Light electric vehicles (LEVs) generate $4.07 billion in 2025, representing 58% of the Micromobility Batteries Market. This segment covers e-bikes, e-scooters, and electric mopeds. The Light Electric Vehicle Battery Market is forecast to reach $11.8 billion by 2034 at 13.2% CAGR, outpacing the overall market. E-bike sales exceeded 40 million units globally in 2024, with China at 25 million and Europe at 8 million. Battery pack capacity ranges from 400 Wh for commuter e-bikes to 1,200 Wh for cargo e-bikes. Lithium-ion cells dominate with 95% penetration in new LEV packs, while the Lead Acid Battery Market retains a small share in low-speed electric two-wheelers.
Power Tools and Household Appliances
The Power Tools Battery Market is valued at $1.47 billion in 2025 and grows at 9.6% CAGR. Professional cordless tools require high-discharge cells, driving demand for 21700 and 18650 cylindrical formats. Household cleaning appliances contribute $912 million as robotic vacuums and cordless stick vacuums adopt lithium-ion packs. Margin pressure comes from cell price competition, with average pack prices falling 8% annually since 2022. OEMs increasingly source complete battery packs rather than cells, shifting value to integrators like BMZ Group and Greenway.
Primary Market Drivers & Growth Restraints in Micromobility Batteries Market
Market Dynamics Impact Analysis
Description
Impact Level
Timeline
Driver
Urban congestion and last-mile delivery demand
High
Short term
Driver
Government e-bike purchase subsidies and tax credits
High
Short term
Driver
Lithium-ion pack cost decline to $95/kWh
High
Medium term
Driver
Shared micromobility fleet expansion
Medium
Short term
Restraint
Battery safety recalls and fire incidents
High
Short term
Restraint
Raw material price volatility for lithium and cobalt
High
Medium term
Restraint
Fragmented regulatory standards across regions
Medium
Long term
Restraint
Lead-acid environmental restrictions
Medium
Long term
Demand Catalysts
Urban last-mile delivery fleets expanded by 22% in 2024, requiring fast-charging battery packs. E-bike subsidies in Germany, France, and the Netherlands reduce consumer costs by €500 to €1,000 per vehicle. Pack cost declines to $95/kWh for lithium iron phosphate cells enable price parity with lead-acid in some power tools. The Battery Management System Market benefits as OEMs add smart features for safety and range estimation.
Bottlenecks and Risks
Safety recalls affected 120,000 e-bike packs in 2024, raising insurance and compliance costs. Lithium carbonate prices swung from $80,000/ton in 2022 to $14,000/ton in 2024, creating inventory risks. Regulatory fragmentation forces vendors to certify packs separately for the EU, U.S., and China, adding 12-18 months to product launches. The Lithium Battery Materials Market faces supply concentration, with China refining 65% of global lithium chemicals.
Samsung SDI: Supplies high-energy 21700 cells to premium e-bike makers and holds an estimated 18% share of the global e-bike battery segment.
LG Chem: Operates large-scale cell plants in Poland and China, with long-term agreements covering 2 GWh annually for micromobility customers.
BMZ Group: Focuses on custom pack design and assembly for European e-bike brands, with production capacity of 1.5 GWh.
BOSCH: Integrates battery packs with drive systems and BMS, controlling 25% of the European e-bike system market.
Clarios: Dominates lead-acid batteries for power tools and low-speed vehicles, with recycling operations recovering 8 million batteries annually.
Tianneng: Leads China's lead-acid and lithium battery supply for electric two-wheelers, serving over 100 million end users.
BYD: Vertically integrates cell production, pack assembly, and energy storage, supplying both micromobility and grid-scale projects.
Phylion: Specializes in e-bike battery packs for Chinese OEMs, with annual capacity exceeding 4 GWh.
EVE Energy: Supplies high-discharge cylindrical cells to global power tool brands including Stanley Black & Decker and TTI.
CALT: Provides large-format cells and packs for light EVs, leveraging automotive-grade quality systems.
Strategic Milestones & Recent Developments in Micromobility Batteries Market
Latest Strategic Moves
Company
Event Type
Impact
Jan 2025
BYD
Launch
Sodium-ion e-bike battery pilot with 160 Wh/kg
Nov 2024
Samsung SDI
Partnership
Cell supply agreement with European e-bike OEM
Sep 2024
LG Chem
M&A
Acquisition of battery recycling startup for closed-loop materials
Jul 2024
Tianneng
Launch
New lithium iron phosphate pack for light EVs
May 2024
Clarios
Partnership
Recycling partnership with European retailers
Mar 2024
BOSCH
Launch
Smart BMS with predictive maintenance for e-bike fleets
Chronological Details
Jan 2025: BYD launched a sodium-ion battery pilot for e-bikes, targeting 160 Wh/kg energy density and 30% lower cost than lithium iron phosphate.
Nov 2024: Samsung SDI signed a multiyear agreement to supply 500 MWh of cylindrical cells to a European e-bike manufacturer.
Sep 2024: LG Chem acquired a battery recycling firm to secure recycled nickel and cobalt, aiming for 20,000 tons of annual recovery.
Jul 2024: Tianneng released a lithium iron phosphate pack for light electric vehicles, with a 2,000-cycle warranty.
May 2024: Clarios partnered with European retailers to collect and recycle 1 million lead-acid batteries annually.
Mar 2024: BOSCH introduced a smart BMS that predicts battery health, reducing fleet downtime by 15%.
Regional Market Analysis & Growth Corridors for Micromobility Batteries Market
Regional Growth Comparison
Projected CAGR (%)
Base Year Valuation
Primary Catalyst
Regulatory Stringency
Asia-Pacific
13.2
$3,368 million
E-bike and e-scooter manufacturing scale
Medium-High
Europe
11.1
$1,544 million
Green Deal and e-bike subsidies
High
North America
10.4
$1,263 million
Shared micromobility and power tool demand
Medium
LAMEA
9.3
$842 million
Last-mile delivery and two-wheeler electrification
Low-Medium
Fastest-Growing Regions
Asia-Pacific grows at 13.2% CAGR, led by China's 25 million annual e-bike sales and India's electric two-wheeler subsidies under FAME II.
Europe follows at 11.1% CAGR, with the EU Battery Regulation requiring 70% lithium recovery by 2030 and e-bike incentives in 15 member states.
North America grows at 10.4% CAGR, driven by shared e-scooter fleets in over 200 cities and U.S. power tool demand.
LAMEA expands at 9.3% CAGR, supported by Brazil's electric two-wheeler imports and South Africa's last-mile delivery fleets.
Mature and Emerging Markets
Europe and North America show mature replacement demand for power tool batteries, while Asia-Pacific remains the production and consumption engine. The Battery Recycling Market is most advanced in Europe, with collection rates above 45% for industrial batteries. LAMEA lacks formal recycling infrastructure, creating environmental risks and future regulatory upside.
Investment, M&A & Funding Activity in Micromobility Batteries Market
M&A and venture funding in the Micromobility Batteries Market accelerated between 2022 and 2025. Strategic acquirers targeted recycling and materials. LG Chem's acquisition of a recycling startup and Clarios's collection partnerships reflect a closed-loop strategy. Private equity invested over $1.2 billion in battery pack integrators and BMS suppliers. The Solid State Battery Market attracted $800 million in venture funding in 2024, though micromobility applications remain 3-5 years from commercialization. The Battery Recycling Market received $2.1 billion in announced global capacity investments. High-growth sub-segments include fast-charging packs for shared fleets and swappable batteries for light electric vehicles. Strategic partnerships between e-bike OEMs and cell makers, such as Samsung SDI's 500 MWh agreement, reduce supply risk. The Lithium Battery Materials Market saw $1.5 billion in upstream lithium and nickel projects, but price volatility slowed final investment decisions. Investment in the Energy Storage Market indirectly benefits micromobility through shared cell formats and manufacturing scale.
Technology Innovation & R&D Trajectory in Micromobility Batteries Market
Three disruptive technologies shape the Micromobility Batteries Market: sodium-ion, solid-state, and advanced BMS. Sodium-ion cells reached 160 Wh/kg in BYD's 2025 pilot, offering 30% cost reduction but lower cycle life. The Solid State Battery Market targets 900 Wh/L by 2027 from Samsung SDI, threatening incumbent lithium-ion in premium light EVs. The Battery Management System Market is moving toward cloud-connected predictive analytics, reducing warranty claims by 20%. The Lithium Battery Materials Market is shifting to high-nickel and lithium iron phosphate cathodes, with LFP share rising to 45% in micromobility packs. The Battery Recycling Market is adopting direct recycling methods that recover 95% of cathode metals. R&D spending by top vendors averages 6-8% of revenue. The Energy Storage Market drives cell format standardization, lowering costs for micromobility. Patent filings for solid-state and sodium-ion grew 35% annually since 2022. Incumbents with lead-acid exposure face substitution risk, while lithium-ion and BMS suppliers reinforce their positions.
Micromobility Batteries Segmentation
1. Application
1.1. Power Tools
1.2. Light Electric Vehicles
1.3. Household Cleaning Appliances
1.4. Other
2. Types
2.1. Lithium Ion Battery
2.2. Lead Acid Battery
2.3. Other
Micromobility Batteries Segmentation By Geography
1. North America
1.1. United States
1.2. Canada
1.3. Mexico
2. South America
2.1. Brazil
2.2. Argentina
2.3. Rest of South America
3. Europe
3.1. United Kingdom
3.2. Germany
3.3. France
3.4. Italy
3.5. Spain
3.6. Russia
3.7. Benelux
3.8. Nordics
3.9. Rest of Europe
4. Middle East & Africa
4.1. Turkey
4.2. Israel
4.3. GCC
4.4. North Africa
4.5. South Africa
4.6. Rest of Middle East & Africa
5. Asia Pacific
5.1. China
5.2. India
5.3. Japan
5.4. South Korea
5.5. ASEAN
5.6. Oceania
5.7. Rest of Asia Pacific
Micromobility Batteries REPORT HIGHLIGHTS
Aspects
Details
Study Period
2020-2034
Base Year
2025
Estimated Year
2026
Forecast Period
2026-2034
Historical Period
2020-2025
Growth Rate
CAGR of 11.8% from 2020-2034
Segmentation
By Application
Power Tools
Light Electric Vehicles
Household Cleaning Appliances
Other
By Types
Lithium Ion Battery
Lead Acid Battery
Other
By Geography
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
Europe
United Kingdom
Germany
France
Italy
Spain
Russia
Benelux
Nordics
Rest of Europe
Middle East & Africa
Turkey
Israel
GCC
North Africa
South Africa
Rest of Middle East & Africa
Asia Pacific
China
India
Japan
South Korea
ASEAN
Oceania
Rest of Asia Pacific
Table of Contents
1. Introduction
1.1. Research Scope
1.2. Market Segmentation
1.3. Research Objective
1.4. Definitions and Assumptions
2. Executive Summary
2.1. Market Snapshot
3. Market Dynamics
3.1. Market Drivers
3.2. Market Challenges
3.3. Market Trends
3.4. Market Opportunity
4. Market Factor Analysis
4.1. Porters Five Forces
4.1.1. Bargaining Power of Suppliers
4.1.2. Bargaining Power of Buyers
4.1.3. Threat of New Entrants
4.1.4. Threat of Substitutes
4.1.5. Competitive Rivalry
4.2. PESTEL analysis
4.3. BCG Analysis
4.3.1. Stars (High Growth, High Market Share)
4.3.2. Cash Cows (Low Growth, High Market Share)
4.3.3. Question Mark (High Growth, Low Market Share)
4.3.4. Dogs (Low Growth, Low Market Share)
4.4. Ansoff Matrix Analysis
4.5. Supply Chain Analysis
4.6. Regulatory Landscape
4.7. Current Market Potential and Opportunity Assessment (TAM–SAM–SOM Framework)
4.8. SDI Analyst Note
5. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2020-2034
5.1. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Application
5.1.1. Power Tools
5.1.2. Light Electric Vehicles
5.1.3. Household Cleaning Appliances
5.1.4. Other
5.2. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Types
5.2.1. Lithium Ion Battery
5.2.2. Lead Acid Battery
5.2.3. Other
5.3. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Region
5.3.1. North America
5.3.2. South America
5.3.3. Europe
5.3.4. Middle East & Africa
5.3.5. Asia Pacific
6. North America Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2020-2034
6.1. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Application
6.1.1. Power Tools
6.1.2. Light Electric Vehicles
6.1.3. Household Cleaning Appliances
6.1.4. Other
6.2. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Types
6.2.1. Lithium Ion Battery
6.2.2. Lead Acid Battery
6.2.3. Other
7. South America Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2020-2034
7.1. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Application
7.1.1. Power Tools
7.1.2. Light Electric Vehicles
7.1.3. Household Cleaning Appliances
7.1.4. Other
7.2. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Types
7.2.1. Lithium Ion Battery
7.2.2. Lead Acid Battery
7.2.3. Other
8. Europe Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2020-2034
8.1. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Application
8.1.1. Power Tools
8.1.2. Light Electric Vehicles
8.1.3. Household Cleaning Appliances
8.1.4. Other
8.2. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Types
8.2.1. Lithium Ion Battery
8.2.2. Lead Acid Battery
8.2.3. Other
9. Middle East & Africa Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2020-2034
9.1. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Application
9.1.1. Power Tools
9.1.2. Light Electric Vehicles
9.1.3. Household Cleaning Appliances
9.1.4. Other
9.2. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Types
9.2.1. Lithium Ion Battery
9.2.2. Lead Acid Battery
9.2.3. Other
10. Asia Pacific Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2020-2034
10.1. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Application
10.1.1. Power Tools
10.1.2. Light Electric Vehicles
10.1.3. Household Cleaning Appliances
10.1.4. Other
10.2. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Types
10.2.1. Lithium Ion Battery
10.2.2. Lead Acid Battery
10.2.3. Other
11. Competitive Analysis
11.1. Company Profiles
11.1.1. Samsung SDI
11.1.1.1. Company Overview
11.1.1.2. Products
11.1.1.3. Company Financials
11.1.1.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.2. LG Chem
11.1.2.1. Company Overview
11.1.2.2. Products
11.1.2.3. Company Financials
11.1.2.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.3. BMZ Group
11.1.3.1. Company Overview
11.1.3.2. Products
11.1.3.3. Company Financials
11.1.3.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.4. Johnson Matthey
11.1.4.1. Company Overview
11.1.4.2. Products
11.1.4.3. Company Financials
11.1.4.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.5. Johnson Controls
11.1.5.1. Company Overview
11.1.5.2. Products
11.1.5.3. Company Financials
11.1.5.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.6. BOSCH
11.1.6.1. Company Overview
11.1.6.2. Products
11.1.6.3. Company Financials
11.1.6.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.7. Clarios
11.1.7.1. Company Overview
11.1.7.2. Products
11.1.7.3. Company Financials
11.1.7.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.8. Exide
11.1.8.1. Company Overview
11.1.8.2. Products
11.1.8.3. Company Financials
11.1.8.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.9. Greenway
11.1.9.1. Company Overview
11.1.9.2. Products
11.1.9.3. Company Financials
11.1.9.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.10. Phylion
11.1.10.1. Company Overview
11.1.10.2. Products
11.1.10.3. Company Financials
11.1.10.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.11. Tianneng
11.1.11.1. Company Overview
11.1.11.2. Products
11.1.11.3. Company Financials
11.1.11.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.12. ChilWee
11.1.12.1. Company Overview
11.1.12.2. Products
11.1.12.3. Company Financials
11.1.12.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.13. Far East Battery
11.1.13.1. Company Overview
11.1.13.2. Products
11.1.13.3. Company Financials
11.1.13.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.14. CALT
11.1.14.1. Company Overview
11.1.14.2. Products
11.1.14.3. Company Financials
11.1.14.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.15. BYD
11.1.15.1. Company Overview
11.1.15.2. Products
11.1.15.3. Company Financials
11.1.15.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.16. EVE Energy
11.1.16.1. Company Overview
11.1.16.2. Products
11.1.16.3. Company Financials
11.1.16.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.17. Great Power
11.1.17.1. Company Overview
11.1.17.2. Products
11.1.17.3. Company Financials
11.1.17.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.18. Tianjin Lishen Battery
11.1.18.1. Company Overview
11.1.18.2. Products
11.1.18.3. Company Financials
11.1.18.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.19. Narada
11.1.19.1. Company Overview
11.1.19.2. Products
11.1.19.3. Company Financials
11.1.19.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.20. SINC Battery
11.1.20.1. Company Overview
11.1.20.2. Products
11.1.20.3. Company Financials
11.1.20.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.21. BAK New Power
11.1.21.1. Company Overview
11.1.21.2. Products
11.1.21.3. Company Financials
11.1.21.4. SWOT Analysis
11.2. Market Entropy
11.2.1. Company's Key Areas Served
11.2.2. Recent Developments
11.3. Company Market Share Analysis, 2026
11.3.1. Top 5 Companies Market Share Analysis
11.3.2. Top 3 Companies Market Share Analysis
11.4. List of Potential Customers
12. Research Methodology
List of Figures
Figure 1: Micromobility Batteries Revenue Breakdown (million, %) by Region 2026 & 2034
Figure 2: North America Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 3: North America Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 4: North America Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Types 2026 & 2034
Figure 5: North America Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Types 2026 & 2034
Figure 6: North America Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 7: North America Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 8: South America Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 9: South America Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 10: South America Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Types 2026 & 2034
Figure 11: South America Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Types 2026 & 2034
Figure 12: South America Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 13: South America Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 14: Europe Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 15: Europe Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 16: Europe Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Types 2026 & 2034
Figure 17: Europe Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Types 2026 & 2034
Figure 18: Europe Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 19: Europe Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 20: Middle East & Africa Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 21: Middle East & Africa Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 22: Middle East & Africa Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Types 2026 & 2034
Figure 23: Middle East & Africa Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Types 2026 & 2034
Figure 24: Middle East & Africa Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 25: Middle East & Africa Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 26: Asia Pacific Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 27: Asia Pacific Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 28: Asia Pacific Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Types 2026 & 2034
Figure 29: Asia Pacific Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Types 2026 & 2034
Figure 30: Asia Pacific Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 31: Asia Pacific Micromobility Batteries Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
List of Tables
Table 1: Micromobility Batteries Revenue million Forecast, by Application 2020 & 2034
Table 2: Micromobility Batteries Revenue million Forecast, by Types 2020 & 2034
Table 3: Micromobility Batteries Revenue million Forecast, by Region 2020 & 2034
Table 4: North America Micromobility Batteries Revenue million Forecast, by Application 2020 & 2034
Table 5: North America Micromobility Batteries Revenue million Forecast, by Types 2020 & 2034
Table 6: North America Micromobility Batteries Revenue million Forecast, by Country 2020 & 2034
Table 7: United States Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million) Forecast, by Application 2020 & 2034
Table 46: Rest of Asia Pacific Micromobility Batteries Revenue (million) Forecast, by Application 2020 & 2034
Research Methodology & Data Sources
Our rigorous research methodology combines multi-layered approaches with comprehensive quality assurance, ensuring precision, accuracy, and reliability in every market analysis.
Primary Research
We allocate 70–80% of total research effort to primary research, conducting direct interviews and surveys across the micromobility battery value chain.
Target company types include: lithium-ion cylindrical cell manufacturers for e-bike and e-scooter packs; battery pack integrators for shared micromobility fleets; lead-acid battery OEMs for cordless power tools; battery management system (BMS) suppliers for light electric vehicles; and battery recycling and material recovery firms for lithium, nickel, and cobalt.
We interview specific stakeholder job titles: Micromobility Battery Procurement Director; Battery Pack Engineering Manager; Fleet Electrification and Sustainability Lead; Regulatory Compliance Officer for Battery Transport and Safety.
We simultaneously apply top-down and bottom-up methodologies, validated via multi-level data triangulation.
Bottom-up quantitative metrics include: number of e-bikes sold annually by region; average battery pack capacity per light electric vehicle (Wh); replacement cycle for power tool battery packs (years); lithium-ion cell cost per kWh; and market share of lead-acid versus lithium-ion in power tools.
Top-down anchors include global micromobility vehicle production, battery pack revenue pools, and regional subsidy budgets.
Multi-level data triangulation cross-checks primary interviews against secondary shipment data and financial filings.
Data Accuracy & Quality Check
We guarantee an estimated data accuracy level of 85–90%.
Every report is updated to the date of purchase.
Quality checks include: outlier detection, year-over-year variance analysis, and reconciliation of supply-side and demand-side estimates.
All currency figures are reported in USD millions unless otherwise stated.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What disruptive technologies could replace lithium-ion in micromobility batteries?
Sodium-ion cells and solid-state batteries are the main substitutes, with sodium-ion already reaching 160 Wh/kg in pilot e-bike packs from CATL and BYD. Solid-state prototypes from Samsung SDI target 900 Wh/L by 2027, which could reduce dependence on lithium-ion in premium light electric vehicles. However, cost per kWh remains 20-30% higher than lithium-ion, limiting near-term substitution.
2. How do export-import flows affect the Micromobility Batteries Market?
China supplies over 70% of global lithium-ion cells for micromobility, so tariffs and shipping costs directly impact pack prices in Europe and North America. EU anti-dumping duties on Chinese e-bike batteries, ranging from 15% to 35%, have pushed some assemblers to source from South Korea and Southeast Asia. U.S. Section 301 tariffs add 25% on Chinese lithium-ion batteries, reshaping trade routes.
3. What are the primary growth drivers in the Micromobility Batteries Market?
Urbanization, e-bike incentive programs, and shared scooter fleet expansion are top drivers. Global e-bike sales exceeded 40 million units in 2024, with Europe accounting for 8 million and China 25 million. Falling lithium carbonate prices, down 65% from 2022 peaks, lower pack costs and accelerate adoption.
4. Why is sustainability important for micromobility battery manufacturers?
Battery recycling regulations, such as the EU Battery Regulation requiring 70% lithium recovery by 2030, force manufacturers to design for disassembly. ESG-linked financing now covers over $5 billion in announced battery recycling capacity. Companies using recycled cobalt and nickel reduce Scope 3 emissions by up to 40% versus virgin materials.
5. Who are the leading companies in the Micromobility Batteries Market?
Samsung SDI, LG Chem, BYD, and Tianneng are leading cell suppliers, with Samsung SDI holding an estimated 18% share of the global e-bike battery segment. Clarios and Exide dominate lead-acid batteries for power tools and low-speed vehicles. Chinese specialists like Phylion and ChilWee control over 30% of the domestic light electric vehicle battery market.
6. What are the barriers to entry in the Micromobility Batteries Market?
High capital costs for cell manufacturing, typically $100 million to $150 million per GWh capacity, deter new entrants. Long qualification cycles with e-bike OEMs, often 18-24 months, favor incumbent suppliers. Patents on battery management systems and safety certifications create additional moats for established players.